People

Board of Directors

 

President:
Barry McNeil
Senior Counsel, Haynes and Boone LLP

Vice President:
Barbra Applebaum
Educator

Treasurer:
Chuck Gall
Partner, Litigation, Hunton, Andrews & Kurth

Secretary:
Mayela Trespalacios
Director of Strategic Business Consulting, Epsilon

Immediate Past President:
Shelton G. Hopkins, MD
Retired Orthopedic Surgeon, Orthopedic Associates of Dallas

Janie Autz
Director of Outreach Ministry, East Dallas Christian Church

Alexandra Bacalao, MD
Assistant Professor, UT Southwestern Medical Center

Chris Casner
Retired, Senior Consultant, Verizon Communications

Carole Cohen                                                            Retired, Financial Consultant, Wells Fargo Advisors LLC

Myra Fischel
Community Volunteer and Independent Real Estate Broker

Byron Harris
Writer/Producer

Linda Humphries
Community Volunteer

Frank Lloyd
Retired, Associate Dean-Executive Education SMU Cox School of Business

Ellen Marks
Community Volunteer

Beth Maultsby
Partner, Family Law, Goranson Bain

Amy Merrill
Part-Time Contractor, Microsoft

Jim Meyer                                                                  Partner, Vinson & Elkins LLP

Ryan Mitchell
Director, Global Diversity Equity & Inclusion, CBRE

 

Gwen Moore
Retired, Past President and Co-Founder of the PLAN Fund

Jeff Morales                                                              Sr. VP Corporate Development, Steward Health Care System LLC

Megan Nicholson
Partner, ImageArb LLC

Femi Omonije
Owner/CEO, Eko & Sons LLC

Nancy Rivin
Community Volunteer

Joyce Roth
Counsel, NorthMarq Capital Finance

Francis Ryburn
Community Volunteer

Daniel Simon, Jr.
Senior TPS Engineer, BAE Systems

Ruth Villalonga                                                      Director of External Affairs, George W. Bush Presidential Center

Kate Watson
Community Volunteer

Jabeen Zaidi                                                              Owner, Convention Planning and Transportation Company

Kristin Brown                                                          Ex Officio, Liaison, Junior League Dallas

Sarah Papert                                                            Ex Officio, Executive Director, Literacy Achieves

 

Advisory Board

 

Sheana Chen

Ruben E. Esquivel

Gayle G. Johansen

Rev. Rob Leischner

Sharon Martin

Morton Meyerson

Sammye Myers

Camille Owens

Colleen Taylor

Marnie Wildenthal

 

Literacy Achieves Staff

 

Administrative Staff

Sarah Papert
Chief Executive Officer

214-265-5057 x 104

Teresa Ramirez
Director of Finance and Administration

214-265-5057 x 109

Ryan Armstrong
Chief Development Officer

214-265-5057 x 106

Heather Watkins
Director of Donor Relations and Communication

214-265-5057 x 111

LaTress Peoples
Talent and Resource Manager

214-265-5057 x 114

Kassie Treviño
Accounting Assistant

214-265-5057 x 107

Adult Program Staff

Ashley Holm
Outcomes and Evaluation Director

214-265-5057 x 112

La'Tonya Coleman-Hill
Senior Manager, Adult Programs, Vickery Meadow

214-265-5057 x 101

Laura Montalvo
Adult Program Manager, West Dallas
 
214-265-5057 x 201

Jody Cargill 
Adult Program Manager, ELM-East Dallas
 
214-265-5057 x 301

Pamela Fields
Adult Program Assistant
 

Leti Bustamante
Senior Manager, Student Services
 
214-265-5057 x 304

Children's Program Staff

Birgit Scott
Children's Program Director

214-265-5057 x 103

Marina Leguizamo
Children's Program Coordinator, West Dallas

214-265-5057 x 202

Dana Norris
Children's Program Coordinator, ELM-East Dallas

214-265-5057 x 302

Top